MIDDLE SCHOOL AT PSC

 
Overview of the Middle School Experience

Students study English Language Arts, Mathematics, Science and Social Studies every day with talented teachers committed to balancing deep, conceptual learning experiences with skill-building opportunities. Working in groups and individually, students engage with information and issues from multiple perspectives. They explore and develop their own ideas by striving to understand the ideas of others. 

 

 

Sample Daily Schedules
6th Grade:

Social Studies; English Language Arts; Math; Science; Physical Education (Either Gym or Swimming); Arts Elective (Either Guitar, Glee or Studio Art) 

Weekly: Circles Meeting

7th Grade:

Social Studies; English Language Arts; Math; Science; Physical Education (Either Gym or Swimming); Arts Elective (Either Guitar, Glee or Studio Art) or Spanish

Weekly: Circles Meeting

8th Grade:

Social Studies; English Language Arts; Regents Algebra; Regents Living Environment; Physical Education (Either Gym or Swimming); Spanish

Weekly: Circles Meeting

The Middle School Teaching Team
Ms. Orchard
Ms. Orchard

English Language Arts

Ms. Hodges
Ms. Hodges

English Language Arts

Ms. Yousef
Ms. Yousef

English Language Arts

Ms. King
Ms. King

English Language Arts

Mr. Solis
Mr. Solis

Social Studies

Mr. Sehring
Mr. Sehring

Social Studies

Mr. Treece
Mr. Treece

Social Studies

Ms. Smart
Ms. Smart

Science

Ms. Kechaiche
Ms. Kechaiche

Science

Ms. Meade
Ms. Meade

Science

Mr. Christ
Mr. Christ

Science

Mr. Zaffar
Mr. Zaffar

Mathematics

Ms. Hockaday
Ms. Hockaday

Mathematics

Ms. Tulloch
Ms. Tulloch

Mathematics

Ms. Benavente
Ms. Benavente

Mathematics

Ms. Girdo
Ms. Girdo

Mathematics

Ms. Jarara
Ms. Jarara

Mathematics

Ms. Tejeda
Ms. Tejeda

Spanish

Ms. De Oleo
Ms. De Oleo

Spanish

Mr. Gross
Mr. Gross

Guitar

Mr. Wyatt
Mr. Wyatt

Vocal Music

Ms. Jaffe
Ms. Jaffe

Studio Arts

Ms. Vega
Ms. Vega

Physical Education

Mr. Iboy
Mr. Iboy

Physical Education

Ms. Hernandez
Ms. Hernandez

Physical Education

English Language Arts

6th Grade: Michelle Orchard

7th Grade: Alaa Yousef, Kimberly Hodges 

8th Grade: Jillian King, Kimberly Hodges

 

Social Studies

6th Grade: James Sehring

7th Grade: Gabriel Solis

8th Grade: William Treece

Science

6th Grade: Flavia Smart, Julia Meade 

7th Grade: Nadine Kechaiche, Julia Meade

8th Grade: Jonathan Christ

 

Mathematics

6th Grade: Amer Zaffar, Abigail Benavente, Yelena Girdo, Sheena Hockaday

7th Grade: Samantha Tulloch, Yelena Girdo

8th Grade: Maysa Jarara, Abigail Benavente

Spanish

7th Grade: Kary De Oleo and Milagros Tejeda

8th Grade: Kary De Oleo and Milagros Tejeda

Music

Guitar: Mathew Gross

Vocals: Robert Wyatt

 

Physical Education

Health: Nadine Kechaiche

Physical Education: Veronica Vega, Kevin Iboy Rivera

Swimming: Erin Hernandez

 

Studio Arts

Marnie Jaffe