Meet the PSC Faculty and Staff

Park Slope Collegiate faculty are constantly seeking out opportunities to increase their knowledge, hone their craft, and improve their school community. They  are passionate about sharing their love of learning with their students.

Faculty

Mounia Aisedu, Algebra, Grade 9

Temple University

Bachelor of Business Administratration in Legal Studies and International Business Administration

Long Island University

Master of Science in Education in Teaching Urban Adolescents with Disabilities

Laura Bassett, Geometry, Grade 10

SUNY/New Paltz

Bachelor of Science in Mathematics Education

Mercy College

Master of Teaching, Mathematics and Special Education

Louise Bauso, English as a New Language, Grades 9 - 12

UNC at Asheville

Bachelor of Arts in History and International Studies

Long Island University, Brooklyn Campus

Master of Art in Education in  TESOL

Abigail Benavente, Special Education ELA & Social Studies, Grade 6

Hunter College

Bachelor of Science in Psychology

Long Island University

Master of Science in Education Teaching Urban Adolescents with Disabilities (expected 2017)

Lisa Bobo, Special Education, Grade 10

Veronica Boyhan, Programmer, Grade 10

Drew University

Bachelor of Arts in Political Science

CUNY Queens College

Master of Arts in Secondary Mathematics Education

CUNY Queens College

Specialist Diploma in School Administration & Supervision

New York University, Adelphi University, and Brooklyn College

Additional coursework in Mathematics & Education

Jonathan Christ, Special Education Social Studies & Science, Grade 7

Kary De Oleo, Spanish, Grades 7 - 9

CUNY Brooklyn College

Bachelor of Arts in Secondary Education and Spanish

Hunter College

Master of Science in Counseling, Expected 2017

Judith Fiedler, Special Education Living Environment & Chemistry, Grades 9 & 10

Adero Forsythe, Living Environment, Grade 9

CUNY York College

Bachelor of Science in Biotechnology and Chemistry

CUNY Queens College

Master of Arts in Teaching

Yelena Girdo, Special Education Mathematics & Science, Grade 6

University of the Russian Academy of Education, Moscow, Russia

Combined Bachelor's Degree/First Professional Degree in Law

CUNY Brooklyn College

Master of Science in Childhood Education (1-6) Mathematics

The College of Saint Rose, NY

Students With Disabilities Graduate Courses

Matthew Gross, Guitar, Grades 6 - 12

CUNY Brooklyn College

Bachelor of Music

CUNY Brooklyn College

Master of Arts in Music

New York University

Master of Science in Education Leadership Level One Kodaly Training

Professional Distinction: Member of New York State School Music Association

Rhonda Hendrickson, Social Studies, Grades 7 & 8

CUNY City College of New York

Bachelor of Arts in Sociology

CUNY Brooklyn College

Master of Arts in Education

Sheena Hockaday, Mathematics, Grades 7 & 8

Niagara University

Bachelor of Arts in Early Childhood and Early Childhood Education

Niagara University

Master of Science in Literacy Education

Kenneth Irabor, Physics & Calculus, Grades 11 & 12

Southern University

Bachelor of Science with Honors in Physics

CUNY City College of New York

Master of Arts in Mathematics Education

Marian Jaffe, Art, Grades 6 - 12

Philadelphia College of Art

BFA in Painting

Long Island University

MS in Art Education

CUNY Brooklyn College

MFA candidate in PIMA (Performance and Interdisciplinary Media in the Arts)

Maysa Jarara, Algebra, Grades 8 & 9

Touro College

Bachelor of Science in Information Systems

CUNY Brooklyn College

Master of Science in Education

Julia Konrad, U.S. History & Global History, Grades    9 & 11

Harvard University

Bachelor of Arts in Social Studies

Vanderbilt University

Master of Education, Secondary Education

Georgette Loufti, Special Education, Grade 11

Lisa Miller-Calderon, Special Education Physics & Global History, Grades 10 - 12

Amherst College

Bachelor of Arts High Honors in Classics

Columbia University, Teachers College

Master of Arts in Special Education

CUNY Hunter College

Master of Science in School Counseling

Jennifer Miller, English as a New Language, Grades 6 - 12

Michelle Orchard, English Language Arts, Grades    6 & 7

Indiana University

Bachelor of Arts in English

University of Southern California

Master of Arts in the Teaching in Secondary English Education

Ivelisse Pinet, Spanish, Grades    9 - 12

CUNY Brooklyn College

Bachelor of Arts

Pace University

Master of Arts

Rahsan Robinson, English Language Arts, Grades 9

SUNY Albany

Bachelor of Arts

CUNY Hunter College

Master of Arts

Michael Salak, Brooklyn History & Economics & Volleyball Elective, Grades 9 & 12

Long Island University, Southampton College

Bachelor of Arts in Liberal Arts & Social Sciences

Touro College

Master of Science in Instructional Technology

James Sehring, Social Studies, Grades 6 & 7

Wesleyan University

Bachelor of Arts in American Studies

CUNY Brooklyn College

Master of Arts in the Teaching of English Language Arts

Colleen Siegel, English Language Arts, Grade 11

University of Cincinnati

Bachelor of Arts with Honors in English

Pace University

Master of Science in Teaching

Flavia Smart, Science, Grades 6 & 9

CUNY Medgar Evers College

Bachelors of Arts in Biology

Long Island University, Brooklyn

Master of Science in Education (Biology 7-12)

Concordia University, Portland

Master of Education in Curriculum and Instruction (Science K-14)

Yefim Tarnopolskiy, Algebra II/Trigonometry, Grades 11 & 12

Donetsk University, Ukraine

Bachelor of Science in Chemistry with Honors

Donetsk University, Ukraine

Bachelor of Science in Mathematics

Master of Science in Mathematics

CUNY Brooklyn College

Milagros Tejeda, Spanish, Grades 7 - 12

CUNY City College of New York

Bachelor of Arts Secondary Education in Spanish

Martha Tiffany, Special Education Coordinator, ELA & Global History, Grade 9

Mount Holyoke College

Bachelor of Arts in English

University of Massachusetts

Master of Fine Arts in English

CUNY Lehman College

Master of Science in Education, Reading Specialization

William Treece, Global History, Grade    10

Swarthmore College

Bachelor of Arts in History

Brown University

Master of Arts in Teaching

Veronica Vega, Physical Education, Grades 6 - 12

CUNY Hunter College

Bachelor of Science in Physical Education

College of New Rochelle

Master of Science in Teaching English as a Second Language

Tina Vojtek, Special Education Social Studies & ELA, Grade 11

University of Kansas

Bachelor of Science in Education

Touro College

Master of Arts in Special Education

Kajal Vora, English Language Arts, Grades 9 & 12

College of New Jersey

Bachelor of Science in International Business

New York University

Master of Arts in Teaching

John Wilson, Computer Science, Grades 11, 12

Brown University

Bachelor of Science in Computer Science

Pace University

Master of Science in Teaching

Alaa Yousef, English Language Arts, Grades 7, 8

New York University

Bachelor of Science in English Education

Amer Zaffar, Mathematics, Grades 6, 9

Leeds University

Bachelor of Arts in Hotel, Catering and Institutional Management 

Staffordshire University

Post Graduate Diploma

Saint Peters College

Master of Business Administration

St. Peter's University

Master of Education

 

 

Administrators & Guidance Counselors

Jill Bloomberg, Principal (On Leave)

Northwestern University

Bachelor of Arts in the History of the Americas

CUNY Baruch College

Master of Science in Education

Teachers College Columbia University

PhD in Politics and Education (in progress)

Professional Distinction: The Cahn Fellows Program for Distinguished New York City Principals

Carla Pantophlet-Laban, Assistant Principal

Wagner College

Bachelor of Science

CUNY Baruch College

Master of Administration & Supervision

Concordia University

PhD in Educational Leadership (in progress)

Professional Distinction: Progressive Democrats Political Action Award for Education and Community Service

Jill Sandusky, Acting Principal

SUNY Binghamton

Bachelor of Arts in English

Touro College

Master of Arts in General Education and Special Education

Bank Street Graduate School for Education

Master of Science in Educational Leadership

Professional Distinction: Wallace Fellow in the Principals Institute at Bank Street Graduate School for Education

Alissa Lembo, Guidance Counselor (9- 11)

SUNY Cortland 

Bachelor of Science in Psychology with a minor in Art

SUNY Oneonta

Master of Science in Education in School Counseling

, Guidance Counselor  (6 - 8)

Zandra Cuevas, College Counselor

St. John's University

Bachelor of Arts, Political Science and Theology

St. John's University

Master of Science in Education

St. John's University

Master of Science in School Counseling with Bilingual Extension

University of Pennsylvania

Master of Science, Higher Education

Veronica Boyhan, Programmer & Testing Coordinator

Drew University

Bachelor of Arts in Political Science

CUNY Queens College

Master of Arts in Secondary Mathematics Education

CUNY Queens College

Specialist Diploma in School Administration & Supervision

New York University, Adelphi University, and Brooklyn College

Additional coursework in Mathematics & Education

Lucia Burns, Internship Coordinator

Support Staff

Tawana Mitchell, Secretary

Steffen Nelson, Parent Coordinator

Luis Marquez, Technology Coordinator

Mabel Concepcion, School Aide

Luis Caban ,School Aide

Mr. Salak and Ms. Sandusky on 'Twin Day'